Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Catching up!

So it has been awhile since I last popped by and said hello, but today the sun is out and the world is smiling. It seemed like a good day to get on with things and feel productive. Don't you just love those days?!

This last weekend Cath and I had a lovely few days away sewing and eating and spending some wonderful time with a lovely group of gals (and two delightful boys in the form of my lil' bubba Wyn and Cath's equally snuggly nephew)--not including the bubs there were 15 of us in all who took over a very hobbit-esque retired monastery about an hours drive from Newcastle. It was in no uncertain words divine and please excuse my dodgy photos that do no justice. Plans are already afoot for the next one in Spring (Summer just seemed too far away!)

We were also blessed a few weeks back to be awarded the Liebster Award by Debra over at Sew Little Time. Thank you Debra, we were so chuffed you awarded Sunny Corduroy Corner so early in our life! For those of you who are not aware the Liebster Award requires you to:

1. Thank your award presenter on your blog and link back to him/her
2. Copy and paste the award to your blog
3. Present the Liebster to 5 blogs, with less than 200 followers, that you think deserve to be recognised
4. Let them know by leaving a comment on their blog
5. Have faith that your followers will spread the love too!

So, I had a bit of a think about how I wanted to respond to the award and I decided to try and live locally! Yep, I went in search of local blogs that inspire us from our sunny little Newcastle and I was fortunate to find that many of my favourites have less than 200 likers. Well, let's see if we can change that!

Without further ado, please stop by and see the following wonders when you get time--

The Olive Tree Market: For any Novacastrians I probably don't need to say more but for all you out of towners this market is one of the very best local artisan markets with many very talented people regularly stopping by to showcase their wares. Many of the lovely crew who also run Make Space (where Corduroy Corner sell our wares) have stalls at the Olive Tree on a regular basis.
{BTW I just noticed there had been a re-vamp on the Olive Tree Market blog but when I stopped by a couple of weeks ago they definitely met the requirements of this Award}

Oscar and Matilda: I can proudly say I knew Miss Zoe before she became the talented lass behind Oscar and Matilda. She makes fabulous resin treasures and jewellery that have been spotted brightening many outfits--including mine!!
{I just noticed Oscar and Matilda has also been through a few changes but they definitely met the requirements of this Award, although I had trouble posting a comment at this time.. }

Elkhorn Design: This was a new face, for me, at the Olive Tree a few months back and I couldn't resist snaffling one of her gorgeous handprinted and oh so soft long sleeved tees--the ochre and grey are truly divine.

Blackbird Corner: Oh yeah, can you believe they are just under the 200 mark!? Well, 'cause they are and because they are so awesome (especially the generous Nici) and talented and stock such an eclectically diverse range of goodies, I just had to stop by and present them this Award.

OK, well, I know that is just 4 but to make up for it I also kinda award the following blogs. I can't find a list of likers on their blogs so am not sure if they meet the specs but I figure between them maybe one will hit the mark! So, I (kinda) present the Award to the following Newcastle lovelies;

Little Eco Footprints: A new blog I discovered on my 'local' travels that will definitely see me stopping by from now on!

Sketch and Jones: Because I love everything she puts her hand to and aspire to use more of her amazing hand-printed designs in my sewing.

Howdy Stranger: I bought a t-shirt from this lass yonks ago and it still looks great, the red-screen print is very me, and well, her blog is just super awesome.

Sorry for the length of this post, it was always going to be a big one, but enjoy your travels around Newcastle til next we meet!



  1. The retired monastery looks a great place to stay. Congrats on the Liebster :)

  2. Wow what an amazing place to stay, it looks incredible! Congratulations on the award :)

  3. It has a Lord of the Rings look to it. Love the pictures =D

  4. Congrats on the Award! Those pics are good enough to make me wanna go there :-)